VFEND

Generic Name/API: voriconazole

Manufacturer: Pfizer

Dosage Forms & Strength & Pack Size:
Tablet, 200 mg, 30’s

Storage:
Store at 15°C to 25°C (59°F-77°F)

  • INDICATION
  • IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

INDICATION
What VFEND is and what it is used for
VFEND contains the active substance voriconazole. VFEND is an antifungal medicine. It
works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungi that cause infections.
It is used for the treatment of patients (adults and children over the age of 2) with:
• invasive aspergillosis (a type of fungal infection due to Aspergillus sp),
• candidaemia (another type of fungal infection due to Candida sp) in non-neutropenic
patients (patients without abnormally low white blood cells count),
• serious invasive Candida sp. infections when the fungus is resistant to fluconazole
(another antifungal medicine),
• serious fungal infections caused by Scedosporium sp. or Fusarium sp. (two different
species of fungi).
VFEND is intended for patients with worsening, possibly life-threatening, fungal infections.
Prevention of fungal infections in high risk bone marrow transplant recipients.
This product should only be taken under the supervision of a doctor.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking VFEND if:
• you have had an allergic reaction to other azoles.
• you are suffering from, or have ever suffered from liver disease. If you have liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of VFEND. Your doctor should also monitor your liver function while you are being treated with VFEND by doing blood tests.
• you are known to have cardiomyopathy, irregular heartbeat, slow heart rate or an abnormality of electrocardiogram (ECG) called ‘long QTc syndrome’.
You should avoid any sunlight and sun exposure while being treated. It is important to cover sun exposed areas of skin and use sunscreen with high sun protection factor (SPF), as an increased sensitivity of skin to the sun’s UV rays can occur. This may be further increased by other medicines that sensitise the skin to sunlight, like methotrexate. These precautions are also applicable to children.
While being treated with VFEND:
• tell your doctor immediately if you develop
o sunburn
o severe skin rash or blisters
o bone pain
If you develop skin disorders as described above, your doctor may refer you to a dermatologist, who after consultation may decide that it is important for you to be seen on a regular basis. There is a small chance that skin cancer could develop with long-term use of
VFEND. If you develop signs of ‘adrenal insufficiency’ where the adrenal glands do not produce adequate amounts of certain steroid hormones such as cortisol which may lead to symptoms such as: chronic, or long lasting fatigue, muscle weakness, loss of appetite, weight loss, abdominal pain, please tell your doctor.
If you develop signs of ‘Cushing’s syndrome’ where the body produces too much of the hormone cortisol which may lead to symptoms such as: weight gain, fatty hump between the shoulders, a rounded face, darkening of the skin on the stomach, thighs breasts, and arms, thinning skin, bruising easily, high blood sugar, excessive hair growth, excessive sweating, please tell your doctor.
Your doctor should monitor the function of your liver and kidney by doing blood tests.

Scroll to Top