VALCYTE

Generic Name/API: valganciclovir

Manufacturer: Roche

Dosage Forms & Strength & Pack Size:
Tablet, 450 mg, 60’s

Storage:
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the label and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

  • INDICATION
  • IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

INDICATION
What Valcyte is and what it is used for
Valcyte belongs to a group of medicines, which work directly to prevent the growth of viruses. In the
body the active ingredient in the tablets, valganciclovir, is changed into ganciclovir. Ganciclovir
prevents a virus called cytomegalovirus (CMV) from multiplying and invading healthy cells. In
patients with a weakened immune system, CMV can cause an infection in the body’s organs. This can
be life threatening.
Valcyte is used:
• for the treatment of CMV-infections of the retina of the eye in adult patients with acquired
immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). CMV-infection of the retina of the eye can cause vision
problems and even blindness.
• to prevent CMV-infections in adults and children who are not infected with CMV and who
have received an organ transplant from somebody who was infected by CMV.

Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Valcyte:
• if you are allergic to aciclovir, penciclovir, valaciclovir or famciclovir. These are other medicines
used for viral infections

Take special care with Valcyte
• if you have low numbers of white blood cells, red blood cells or platelets (small cells involved in
blood clotting) in your blood. Your doctor will carry out blood tests before you start taking
Valcyte tablets and more tests will be done while you are taking the tablets.
• if you are having radiotherapy or haemodialysis
• if you have a problem with your kidneys. Your doctor may need to prescribe a reduced dose for
you and may need to check your blood frequently during treatment.
• if you are currently taking ganciclovir capsules and your doctor wants you to switch to Valcyte
tablets. It is important that you do not take more than the number of tablets prescribed by your
doctor or you could risk an overdose.
Other medicines and Valcyte
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you take other medicines at the same time as taking Valcyte the combination could affect the
amount of drug that gets into your blood stream or could cause harmful effects. Tell your doctor if you
are already taking medicines that contain any of the following:
• imipenem-cilastatin (an antibiotic). Taking this with Valcyte can cause convulsions (fits)
• zidovudine, didanosine, lamivudine, stavudine, tenofovir, abacavir, emtricitabine or similar kinds
of drugs used to treat AIDS
• adefovir or any other medicines used to treat Hepatitis B
• probenecid (a medicine against gout). Taking probenecid and Valcyte at the same time could
increase the amount of ganciclovir in your blood
• mycophenolate mofetil, ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used after transplantations)
• vincristine, vinblastine, doxorubicin, hydoxyurea or similar kinds of drugs to treat cancer
• trimethoprim, trimethoprim/sulpha combinations and dapsone (antibiotics)
• pentamidine (drug to treat parasite or lung infections)
• flucytosine or amphotericin B (anti-fungal agents)

Scroll to Top