CYCLOGEST

Generic Name/API: Micronised Progesterone

Manufacturer: Accord-UK Ltd

Dosage Forms & Strength & Pack Size:
Pessary, 200mg, 400mg, 15’s

Storage:
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

  • INDICATION
  • IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

INDICATION
What Cyclogest is and what it is used for
Cyclogest contains micronised progesterone which is a natural, female sex hormone, produced in the body.
Cyclogest works by adjusting the hormonal balance within the body for the treatment of:
• pre-menstrual syndrome which often affects women during the 7 to 10 days before their monthly period. The symptoms of pre-menstrual syndrome include feelings of tension, irritability, depression, headache, breast tenderness, weight gain and bloatedness
• post-natal depression which some women get after their baby has been born.
• women who need extra progesterone while undergoing treatment in an
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) programme.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Cyclogest.
Take special care and tell your doctor straight away if you experience any of these
symptoms during treatment or even few days after the last dosage:
• pains in the calves or chest, a sudden shortness of breath or coughing blood
indicating possible clots in the legs, heart, or lungs
• severe headache or vomiting, dizziness, faintness, or changes in vision or
speech, weakness or numbness of an arm or leg indicating possible clots in the
brain or eye
• worsening of depression
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using Cyclogest if you have or ever
have had:
• liver problems such as jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes).
• migraine
• asthma
• cardiac or renal dysfunction
• diabetes
Children
There is no relevant use of Cyclogest in children.
Other medicines and Cyclogest
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is especially important in case you are taking carbamazepine (e.g. to prevent fits, treat certain type of pain or mood disorders), rifampicin (to treat infections) or phenytoin (e.g. to prevent fits or treat certain type of pain) as they may decrease the effectiveness of progesterone.
Using other vaginal products at the same time as Cyclogest is used vaginally is not recommended as it is not known if it affects the treatment.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cyclogest can be used during the first trimester of pregnancy for women who need extra progesterone while undergoing treatment in an Assisted Reproductive
Technology (ART) programme.
The risks of congenital (conditions present at birth) anomalies, including genital abnormalities in male or female infants, from exposure to exogenous progesterone during pregnancy have not been fully established.
For other use, if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
This medicine should not be used during breast feeding.
• epilepsy

Scroll to Top